BIS Interim Rule Says It Does Not Determine if Items are "Subject to the EAR"
[…] Sign up for a free preview to unlock the rest of this article
If your job depends on informed compliance, you need International Trade Today. Delivered every business day and available any time online, only International Trade Today helps you stay current on the increasingly complex international trade regulatory environment.
BIS states this change is expected to reduce the number of license applications it receives. Comments are due by October 1, 2010.
Regs Previously Said BIS Provides “Subject to the EAR” Jurisdiction Advice
Prior to this interim final rule, 15 CFR 748.3(a) had stated that “BIS will advise you whether or not your item is subject to the EAR and, if applicable, the appropriate ECCN. If requested, for a given end-use, end-user, and/or destination, BIS will advise you whether a license is required, or likely to be granted, for a particular transaction. Note that these responses do not bind BIS to issuing a license in the future. This type of request, along with requests for guidance regarding other interpretations of the EAR, is commonly referred to as an ‘Advisory Opinion.’”
BIS Now Says Persons Should Make Own Jurisdiction Decision before Filing
BIS says it does not have the authority to issue commodity jurisdiction determinations or decide if an item is “subject to the EAR”.