BIS Interim Rule Says It Does Not Determine if Items are "Subject to the EAR"
[…] If exclusively subject to such an agency, then one must comply with the regulations administered by that agency and need not consider the provisions of the EAR.)
EAR Amended to Indicate BIS’ Lack of Jurisdiction Authority
BIS’ interim final rule amends 15 CFR 734.3 (Items Subject to EAR) by adding paragraph (d) as follows:
"(d) Commodity classification determinations and advisory opinions issued by BIS are not, and may not be relied upon as, determinations that the items in question are “subject to the EAR,” as described in 15 CFR 748.3."
BIS also replaces paragraph (a) of 15 CFR 748.3 (Classification requests, advisory opinions, and encryption registrations) with the following language:
“(a) Introduction. You may ask BIS to provide you with the correct Export Control Classification Number (ECCN) down to the paragraph (or subparagraph) level, if appropriate. BIS will issue you a determination that each item identified in your classification request is either described by an ECCN in the Commerce Control List (CCL) in Supplement No. 1 to Part 774 of the EAR or not described by an ECCN and, therefore, an ‘EAR99’ item. These classification determinations issued by BIS are not U.S. Government determinations that the items described therein are ‘subject to the EAR,’ as this term is defined in 734.3 of the EAR. Those who request commodity classifications and advisory opinions should have determined that the items at issue are not subject to the exclusive export control jurisdiction of one of the other U.S. Government agencies listed in 734.3(b) of the EAR.”
BIS’ rule also adds new paragraphs (b)(3), and (c)(4) to 15 CFR 748.3, as follows:
(b) (3): “BIS assigns each of its commodity classifications a Commodity Classification Automated Tracking System (CCATS) number. Neither the BIS classification nor the CCATS number may be relied upon or cited as evidence that the U.S. Government has determined that the items described in the commodity classification determination are subject to the EAR.”
(c )(4): “Advisory opinions are limited in scope to BIS’s interpretation of EAR provisions. Advisory opinions differ from commodity classifications in that advisory opinions are not limited to the interpretation of provisions contained in the Commerce Control List.