Importer Files Broad Court Challenge to Legality of CBP Penalties for Trafficking in Counterfeit Goods
[…] It said the jewelry didn’t violate any trademarks, and even if it did, Chanel’s recordation with CBP expired in 2008.
But in any case, CBP didn’t have the authority to assess penalties for trafficking in counterfeit goods, said Jindeli's request for relief. The penalty provisions of 19 USC 1526(f), added by Congress in 1996, mandate a fine set at the “manufacturer’s suggested retail price” (MSRP) of the genuine good for a first offense, to be determined under future CBP regulations. The regulations eventually issued by CBP at 19 CFR 133.27 never defined how the agency would arrive at MSRP, said the complaint. They mirrored the language of the statute, setting the penalty at “the value the merchandise would have had if it were genuine, according to the manufacturer's suggested retail price.”