International Trade Today is a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] Sign up for a free preview to unlock the rest of this article

If your job depends on informed compliance, you need International Trade Today. Delivered every business day and available any time online, only International Trade Today helps you stay current on the increasingly complex international trade regulatory environment.

The final rule will apply to all submissions on or after May 17.

Rule Provides for Suspending & Barring Attorneys; Creates Public Register

Commerce is creating new 19 CFR 351.313, “Attorneys or representatives,” which says “any attorney or representative practicing before the Department, or desiring so to practice, may for good cause be suspended or barred from practicing before the Department, or have imposed upon him lesser sanctions (e.g., public or private reprimand) as the Secretary deems appropriate, but only after he has been accorded an opportunity to present his views on the matter.”

The section provides for the creation of a public register of attorneys and representatives suspended or barred from practice.