ITA Proposes Changes to Submission Deadline Extensions in AD/CV Cases
[…] Comments are due by March 18.
Sign up for a free preview to unlock the rest of this article
If your job depends on informed compliance, you need International Trade Today. Delivered every business day and available any time online, only International Trade Today helps you stay current on the increasingly complex international trade regulatory environment.
Late Extension Requests Only Accepted in “Extraordinary Circumstances”
The ITA’s proposal would add a sentence to 19 CFR 351.302(c), “requests for extension of specific time limit,” to clarify that “an untimely filed extension request will not be considered unless the party demonstrates that extraordinary circumstances exist.” In the vast majority of circumstances, there should be no reason why a party can’t request an extension before the deadline, the ITA said. Also, late submissions impede the ITA’s ability to conduct AD/CV proceedings.