Coast Guard Proposes to Align Some Vessel Inspection and Certification Regulations with 'Seagoing Barge' Rules
[…] Sign up for a free preview to unlock the rest of this article
If your job depends on informed compliance, you need International Trade Today. Delivered every business day and available any time online, only International Trade Today helps you stay current on the increasingly complex international trade regulatory environment.
The Coast Guard published a direct final rule (DFR) on seagoing barges Dec. 14, 2011. The DFR relied on 33 CFR 1.05-55, which sets the parameters for CG's issuance of DFRs and states that a DFR will be withdrawn if the CG receives any adverse public comment. It defines “adverse” as a comment that “explains why the rules would be inappropriate … or would be ineffective or unacceptable without a change.” After publication of DFR, the CG received two adverse comments and withdrew the DFR, stating its intention to reconsider the changes in a notice of proposed rulemaking. This NPRM is essentially identical to the withdrawn DFR but takes the adverse comments into account.