International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] (See ITT’s Online Archives or 02/06/09 news, 09020630, for BP summary of the original guidance.)

DDTC’s updated guidance makes certain language revisions to its original guidance, including the addition of address changes to the type of changes that may be made via GC requests1, the removal of specific references to the DSP-1192, and the addition of language regarding the DSP-83 (Non-transfer and Use Certificate).

(Pursuant to 22 CFR 123.9(a), the written approval of DDTC must be obtained before “reselling, transferring, transshipping, or disposing of a defense article …to any end-user...other than as stated on the export license…” This includes the name/address change of a foreign entity on an ITAR authorization.)

Procedures for Amending ITAR Authorizations for Foreign Entity Changes