International Trade Today is a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] All three are gimped yarns.

The yarns will be produced in non-DR-CAFTA countries and then shipped to Guatemala. In Guatemala, the hosiery will be knit to shape from the non- DR-CAFTA yarns. The hosiery will then be shipped directly to the U.S.

CBP is proposing to issue HQ H045716 in order to modify NY N028235 and determine that the hosiery is not eligible for duty-free treatment under the DR-CAFTA. The classification of the hosiery in NY N028235 remains unchanged.

CBP is proposing this change based on the implementing legislation for the DR-CAFTA, Pub. L. 109-53, 119 Stat. 462, Section 203(f)(3) (19 USC 4033(f)(3)), and four 1956 - 1992 court cases.1

CBP states that 19 USC 4033(f)(3) provides in relevant part:

(3) TEXTILE OR APPAREL GOODS.-

(A) GENERAL.-Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a textile or apparel good that is not an originating good because certain fibers or yarns used in the production of the component of the good that determines the tariff classification of the good do not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, set out in Annex 4.1 of the Agreement, shall be considered to be an originating good if-

(i) the total weight of all such fibers or yarns in that component is not more than 10 percent of the total weight of that component; or

(ii) the yarns are those described in section 204(b)(3)(B)(vi)(IV) of the Andean Trade Preference Act (19 U.S.C. 3203(b)(3) (B)(vi)(IV))(as in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act).

(B) CERTAIN TEXTILE OR APPAREL GOODS.-A textile or apparel good containing elastomeric yarns in the component of the good that determines the tariff classification of the good shall be considered to be an originating good only if such yarns are wholly formed in the territory of a CAFTA-DR country.

CBP states it is clear from the implementing legislation above that elastomeric yarn contained in the component that determines the classification of a textile or apparel good must be ''wholly formed'' in the territory of a DR-CAFTA party.

However, when Pub. L. 109-53 was implemented in HTS General Note 29, the requirement set forth in 19 USC 4033(f)(3)(B) regarding elastomeric yarns was grouped in a paragraph which also set forth the de minimis rule (i.e., GN 29(d)(i)).

Nevertheless, CBP argues that the requirement that elastomeric yarn must be wholly formed in the territory of a DR-CAFTA party is a separate and distinct requirement which is applicable irrespective of whether the textile or apparel good contains a fiber or yarn subject to the de minimis rule.

CBP states that this provision in GN 29(d) applies regardless of whether the tariff shift rule is met.