CBP to Require New, Far-Reaching Plant/Plant Product Import Declaration (Expected to Take Effect Dec 15th)
[…] New Plant/Plant Product Import Declaration Could Affect One-Third of HTS
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has estimated that these provisions could affect one third of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, including wood, cork, pulp, paper, certain apparel, umbrellas, furniture, games, toys, sporting equipment, etc.
(See today's ITT, 08081810, for BP summary of CBP's discussion of the potential impact of these Lacey Act amendments.)
New Definition of "Plant" Includes Plant Products, Etc.
As the Farm Bill amends 16 USC 3371(f) to replace the current definition of "plants" with a new definition that includes products of plants, parts, seeds, roots, etc., the import declaration requirement also applies to plant products. Specifically, the new definition states: "The terms 'plant' and 'plants' mean any wild member of the plant kingdom, including roots, seeds, parts, or products thereof, and including trees from either natural or planted forest stands."
Common Cultivars, Nursery-Type Plants Excluded from Definition