CIT Rules Importer is Subject to 1592 Penalties for Failing to Exercise Reasonable Care in Classifying its Merchandise
[…] The CIT rejected Optrex's attempt to shift responsibility for classification to its customs broker, stating that it was well settled that the importer bears responsibility for classification of its merchandise.
Lost Revenues and Civil Penalties
For the reasons mentioned above, among others, the CIT ruled that Customs is entitled to $913,572.79 in lost revenues (based on the difference in duty rates of HTS 8531 and HTS 9013), with interest.
CIT also held that under 19 USC 1592(c), Optrex is liable for a civil penalty for negligence of "one and one-half times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States [was] deprived" between November 13, 2007 (after Optrex received the counsel's letter) through June 29, 1999.
1 Optrex is a Michigan corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of its Japanese parent company Optrex Corporation, and is the importer of record of the subject merchandise.