CBP Final Rule Removes Distinction Between 9802.00.80 Preservative and Decorative Painting
[…] (In DaimlerChrysler Corporation v. U.S., Daimler sought a partial duty exemption for imported automobiles that were painted and assembled in Mexico using U.S. origin sheet metal. Daimler claimed the painting performed on the sheet metal in Mexico should be considered incidental to the assembly process under HTS 9802.00.80.)
19 CFR Distinction Between Preservative and Decorative Painting Removed
CBP will amend the list of operations considered incidental to the assembly process in 19 CFR 10.16(b) so that (3) reads as follows (deleted text, added text):
"Application of preservative paint or preservative coating, including preservative metallic coating, lubricants, or protective encapsulation;"
The final rule will also delete 19 CFR 10.16(c)(3), which states that "Painting primarily intended to enhance the appearance of an article or to impart distinctive features or characteristics" is an operation not incidental in the assembly process.
(19 CFR 10.16(c)(4) and (c)(5) will be redesignated as paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4), respectively.)