International Trade Today is a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] According to the State Department, the potential harm to the security or foreign policy of the U.S. by even one unregulated action to facilitate the manufacture, export, or import of a defense article or defense service warrants the need to subject such actions to regulation under this subchapter.

No person may "knowingly" commit certain prohibited acts. 22 CFR 127.1(d) has been clarified by adding "knowingly" so that the paragraph now reads: "No person may knowingly or willfully cause, or aid, abet, counsel, demand, induce, procure or permit the commission of any act prohibited by, or the omission of any act prohibited by, or the omission of any act required by 22 USC 2778, 22 USC 2779, or any regulation, license, approval, or order issued thereunder.

Other

References to the "Office of Defense Trade Controls" have been amended to read "Directorate of Defense Trade Controls" in various paragraphs of 22 CFR Parts 120 -130;

"COCOM" has been amended to the "Wassenaar Arrangement" in 22 Parts 120 and 126.