International Trade Today is a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] If your job depends on informed compliance, you need International Trade Today. Delivered every business day and available any time online, only International Trade Today helps you stay current on the increasingly complex international trade regulatory environment.

(See ITT's Online Archives or 09/28/05 news, 05080505 for BP summary of proposed rule.)

The final rule's regulatory text, which is unchanged from the proposed rule's regulatory text, makes the following changes to 46 CFR Part 531:

Definition of "NSA shipper" amended. The FMC is amending the definition of NSA shipper in 46 CFR 531.3(o) to read as follows (new language denoted by plusses ( ) and deleted language denoted by carrots (< >)):

"NSA shipper means a cargo owner, the person for whose account the ocean transportation is provided, the person to whom delivery is to be made, a shippers' association , or an ocean transportation intermediary, as defined in section 3(17)(B) of the Act, that accepts responsibility for payment of all applicable charges under the NSA. <The term does not include NVOCCs or shippers' associations whose membership includes NVOCCs.>

(Under this amended definition, the term NSA shipper no longer excludes NVOCCs and shippers' associations with NVOCC members.)

Duty to file NSAs, publish essential terms, etc.