International Trade Today is a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] Highlights of Changes Made to Final Version of NSA Rule

The following are highlights of the differences between this final rule and the October 2004 proposed rule (partial list):

FMC to allow participation of affiliates to NSA signatory parties. In the preamble to the final rule, the FMC states that it has decided to allow the participation of affiliates to the NSA signatory parties, and as a result the following provisions are added to or changed from the proposed rule:

Definition of "affiliate" added. In the final rule, the FMC has added a definition of "affiliate" at 46 CFR 531.3(b), which reads:

"Affiliate means two or more entities which are under common ownership or control by reason of being parent or subsidiary or entities associated with, under common control with, or otherwise related to each other through common stock ownership or common directors or officers."

Definition of NSA. The FMC final rule added text to the proposed definition of "NVOCC Service Arrangement ("NSA")" at 46 CFR 531.3(p) (added text is between ""):