International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] (Congressional and trade sources have previously stated that these changes would reverse the portion of a 1999 decision of the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC) (Texport Oil Company v. U.S.) which eliminated the Harbor Maintenance Fee's (HMF's) eligibility for certain duty drawback.)

Direct Identification Unused Merchandise Drawback for Insular Possessions (19 USC 1313)

The conference version would amend 19 USC 1313 by adding a new subsection (y) for articles shipped to U.S. insular possessions, which reads as follows:

Articles described in subsection (j)(1) shall be eligible for drawback under this section if duty was paid on the merchandise upon importation into the U.S. and the person claiming drawback demonstrates that the merchandise has entered the customs territory of the U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Guam, Canton Island, Enderbury Island, Johnston Island, or Palmyra Island.

See ITT's Online Archives or 10/19/04, 10/20/04, 10/22/04, 11/01/04, 11/02/04, 11/30/04, 12/01/04, 12/02/04, 12/03/04, and 12/06/04 news, 04101905, 04102005, 04102225, 04110115, 04110225, 04113020, 04120105, 04120210, 04120310, and 04120630, for Parts I-X.