FDA's Final Rule on Administrative Detention of Food Under the Bioterrorism Act
[…] One comment states that with respect to detained shipments of imported food, FDA should work with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to immediately control these foods, and also to program CBP's Automated Commercial System (ACS) and Automated Broker Interface (ABI) to not issue a CBP release for any such shipment.
In response, FDA states that when imported food at the border is found to warrant administrative detention under section 304(h) of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act), FDA will continue to work with CBP as the agency currently does with respect to section 801(a) of the FD&C Act.
FDA states that it will issue a detention order under 21 CFR 1.392 and 1.393, which will specify the terms of the detention. Under 21 CFR 1.393(b)(9), the order will include a statement that "the article of food is not to be consumed, moved, altered, or tampered with in any manner during the detention period, unless the detention order is first modified under 21 CFR 1.381." Accordingly, FDA does not believe it is necessary to communicate detentions through ACS or ABI.
Comment 8 - Location where imported food will be administratively detained.