Details of the Senate-Passed Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act
[…] Reconciliations - amending the current time frame for reconciliations to state that if an entry is not liquidated within one year from:(4) if a reconciliation is filed, or should have been filed, the date of the filing under 19 USC 1484 or the date the reconciliation should have been filed, whichever is earlier; or
(Currently this time frame does not include the phrase "whichever is earlier" or ";or")
H.R. 1047 would also amend 19 USC 1504 in order to delete the words "at the time of entry" so the phrase, each time it appears, states "liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted by the importer of record" (without mention of the time of entry).
(See ITT's Online Archives or 03/11/04 and 03/12/04 news, 04031105 and 04031215, for Parts I and II of this series of summaries on the Senate-passed version of H.R. 1047.)
H.R. 1047 as passed by the Senate available at