International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] CBP further states that information that is not useful in assessing risk will invite closer scrutiny and increase the likelihood that the shipment will be examined.

CBP notice available at

http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/import/communications_to_industry/advance_info/ta02_delay_shipper.xml.

CBP press release (dated 02/23/04) available via email or fax by emailing staff@brokerpower.com.

BP Notes

CBP's October 31, 2002 24-hour rule added a new regulation, 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(4)(viii), which states that in addition to the cargo manifest information required in 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(1)-(c)(3), for all inward foreign cargo, the Cargo Declaration, either on CF 1302 or on a separate sheet or CBP-approved electronic equivalent, must state "the shipper's complete name and address, or identification number, from all bills of lading. (The identification number will be a unique number assigned by U.S. Customs upon the implementation of the Automated Commercial Environment)."

However, CBP's December 5, 2003 final rule on the advance electronic presentation of cargo information amended 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(4)(viii) to require "the shipper's complete name and address, or identification number, from all bills of lading. (At the master bill level, for consolidated shipments, the identity of the Non-Vessel Operating Common Carrier (NVOCC), freight forwarder, container station or other carrier is sufficient; for non-consolidated shipments, and for each house bill in a consolidated shipment, the identity of the foreign vendor, supplier, manufacturer, or other similar party is acceptable (and the address of the foreign vendor, etc., must be a foreign address); by contrast, the identity of the carrier, NVOCC, freight forwarder or consolidator is not acceptable; the identification number will be a unique number assigned by CBP upon the implementation of the Automated Commercial Environment)."