International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] The petitioners further state that they believe that good cause exists to proceed without notice and comment in the interest of timely publication of a security rule that is understandable and enforceable.)

Definition of Consignee in 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(4)(ix)

According to the petitioners and the text of the December 5, 2003 final rule, the consignee information for inbound ocean cargo is listed in 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(4)(ix) and states that the inbound ocean cargo declaration must contain as a data element:

"(ix) The complete name and address of the consignee, or identification number, from all bills of lading. (For consolidated shipments, at the master bill level, the NVOCC, freight forwarder, container station or other carrier may be listed as the consignee. For non-consolidated shipments, and for each house bill in a consolidated shipment, the consignee is the party to whom the cargo will be delivered in the United States, with the exception of "FROB" (foreign cargo remaining on board).