International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] Definition of consignee for inbound ocean cargo - revise 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(4)(ix) regarding the requirements for providing consignee information on "to order" shipments and to remove inappropriate references to master and house bills of lading.

Definition of Shipper in 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(4)(viii)

According to the petitioners and the text of the December 5, 2003 final rule, the shipper's information for inbound ocean cargo is listed in 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(4)(viii) and states that the inbound ocean cargo declaration must contain as a data element:

"(viii) The shipper's complete name and address, or identification number, from all bills of lading. (At the master bill level, for consolidated shipments, the identity of the Non Vessel Operating Common Carrier (NVOCC), freight forwarder, container station or other carrier is sufficient; for non-consolidated shipments, and for each house bill in a consolidated shipment, the identity of the foreign vendor, supplier, manufacturer, or other similar party is acceptable (and the address of the foreign vendor, etc. must be a foreign address); by contrast, the identity of the carrier, NVOCC, freight forwarder or consolidator is not acceptable; the identification number will be a unique number assigned by CBP upon the implementation of the Automated Commercial Environment)."

However, the petitioners are asking CBP to revise this regulation in one of two ways:

  1. Revert to regulation as it existed when the 24-hour rule was implemented. That the language of 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(4)(viii) revert to the version that appeared in CBP's October 31, 2002 24-hour final rule for inbound ocean cargo.

(Pursuant to the October 31, 2002 final rule, 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(4)(viii) had read as follows:

"(viii) The shipper's complete name and address, or identification number, from all bills of lading. (The identification number will be a unique number assigned by U.S. Customs upon the implementation of the Automated Commercial Environment)." )

  1. Amend the regulation as proposed by petitioners. Alternatively, the petitioners are requesting that CBP amend 19 CFR 4.7a(c)(4)(viii) to read as follows:

"(viii) The shipper's complete name and address, or identification number, from all bills of lading. (For Non Vessel Operating Common Carrier (NVOCC) shipments, whether consolidated or not, the identity of the NVOCC is sufficient at the master bill of lading level; for bills of lading associated with non-NVOCC shipments, and for each house bill of lading for NVOCC shipments, the shipper on the bill of lading must have a foreign address; the identification number will be a unique number assigned by CBP upon the implementation of the Automated Commercial Environment.)"