International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] Proposed Rule Would Update, Clarify 7 CFR 319.56

APHIS states that it is also proposing to make a number of changes to 7 CFR 319.56 in order to update the regulations to reflect current practice or to reorganize the regulations to improve their clarity, as follows (see proposed rule for Latin names, if applicable):

Add definition of "country of origin." APHIS states that because the term "country of origin" is not defined in the regulations, it is proposing to define "country of origin" in 7 CFR 319.56-1 as the "Country where the plants from which the plant products are derived were grown."

Certain fruits and vegetables from Mexico.APHIS states that it is proposing to update 7 CFR 319.56-2t to list the following fruits and vegetables from Mexico:

AlliumCoconut (without husk)LemonPrickly-pear pad
AsparagusEggplantLime, sourRadish
BeetGrapeParsleyTomato
CarrotJicamaPineappleTuna